Each month around here, I tell you all the books I have been reading. Why? Because choosing books to read can be hard and everyone needs a little book inspiration from time to time.
I love to read. Books are my thing. We read a lot around our house. We talk about books. We listen to books. We read books and then watch movies. I am a big believer that loving good books is contagious. All you need some really good inspiration.
You can catch up on favorite book posts here.
I challenge myself to read a certain number of books each year. I try to mix it up between fiction and nonfiction. Up until a few years ago, I never read fiction. In 2010, I challenged myself to read 10 fiction books in one year. After that year, I was hooked. Fiction is now a regular part of my reading rotation.
I am linking up with Modern Mrs. Darcy. If you looking for some more book inspiration, head over here! On to the report!
The Woman in Cabin 10 by Ruth Ware
Lo Blacklock is a travel journalist with the opportunity of a lifetime. She is assigned to take a week-long cruise on a luxury boat. The Aurora begins her journey in perfect seas and perfect weather with some of the most elite passengers. Lo's picturesque journey takes an abrupt turn when she awakens in the night to a woman being thrown overboard from the balcony next door. Lo finds herself in the middle of the most perplexing tragedy miles away from civilization. This book is a quick read, full of twists and turns. I really enjoyed this one.
Falling Free by Shannan Martin
Shannan thought she had the life she always dreamed about. A big house, a comfortable job, and a beautiful family. Then God called her family to something bigger. A smaller house in a marginalized neighborhood in the city. This book is her story of calling to serve the furthest out in our communities. I related so much to her story and words. She writes candidly about her struggle to work through many common fallacies we tell one another in our evangelical communities. Full of stories, this book reads like a novel. Pick up a copy and read it!
Good as Gone by Amy Gentry
Julie Whitaker was thirteen when she was kidnapped from her bedroom in the middle of the night. She was never seen again. Eight years later, a woman who looks just like Julie shows up on her parent's doorstep. Her family is ecstatic. The daughter they assumed was dead is home.
As the days go by, Anna, Julie's mother grows concerned that the daughter who returned home is not Julie. This story unwraps with every chapter, leaving the reader guessing until the end. This book has amazing characters and mind-bending plot. It will leave you guessing until the end.
Warning: If you are sensitive to certain content, read this book with discretion. This book deals with violence towards women and sexual abuse.
Truly Madly Guilty by Liane Moriarty
Clementine and Erika are childhood friends. Clementine is happily married to Sam and has two little girls. They are as close as sisters with a million secrets between them. Their world turns upside down when they are invited to a neighbors barbecue and the unthinkable happens.
This book is true to Moriarty's gift of writing. She can weave a plot and characters like no one I've ever read before. This story will keep you guessing and engaged until the end. This was a great read.
The Magic of Thinking Big by David Schwartz
David Schwartz believes that the secret to financial security, influence, and a happy life lies within our thoughts. This wildly popular book isn't just fluff, but real practical advice on how to set goals and make them happen. David gives sound advice for how our thought patterns dictate success in many areas of our life and how we can overcome destructive habits. Although I didn't agree with all his points and thoughts, I really did enjoy this book. It is full of one-liners I can't stop thinking of each day. A must read for an influencer or entrepreneur.
Tell us, what are you reading right now?