Happy, Happy May!!! School is out around here and the weather is starting to warm up! Summer is in full swing. We have library trips planned, summer reading programs to own, and lots of time by the pool planned.
But before all that starts, let's talk about books. I read A LOT of books in May. I got really serious and put many titles on hold at the library. I always had a book in the car and a stack by my bed. I had no excuse but to read this month!
I am excited to share a few of these with you in case you need a pool (or beach) read in the next few months! So, on to the report!
Money Making Mom by Crystal PaineI have been a long time reader of Crystal's blog. She is humble, wise, and an amazing business woman. I admire her hard work and positive attitude. Money Making Mom is a practical guide for women, who desire to earn an income AND actively invest in family. Crystal 's book is full of real-life stories, practical tips, and tons of encouragement. If you are looking to help your family move towards financial freedom, this book is for you!
Searching for Sunday
by Rachel Held Evans
Searching for Sunday is a memoir of Evans journey through church from childhood through her adult years. It is an honest look at her struggle to find her place in the Church. Evans talks honestly about why she didn't want to go to church anymore, the messiness of community, and the journey to find out what church really means.
Career of Evil
by Robert Galbraith
The Career of Evil is the third novel it the Cormoran Strike series written by Robert Galbraith (aka JK Rowling). In the opening chapter, Strike's assistant Robin receives a severed leg in the mail. The book dives into an investigation of this leg that leads deep into Strike's past and is full of twists and turns. I could not put this book down. Be warned, it is violent and talks of severed body parts. If you are sensitive to those things, I would be careful with this book. I enjoyed this book more than the second. I talked about book two here. In all, I have really enjoyed this series. I am hopeful for more.
Fates and Furies
by Lauren Groff
Fates and Furies has won numerous book awards in 2015. It is a story Lotto and Mathilde who marry young and are destined for greatness. The first part of the book tells Lotto's side of marriage. The second half of the books tells Mathilde's story. The book is dark and full of twists and turns. It is an eye opening book about how things are never really as they seem. It is not a happy love story. It would put this book in the same category as Gone Girl. It is strong in some points, but the plot makes it unable to put down.
Outlander
by Diana Gabaldon
I finally read Outlander. After hearing about this book for sometime, I finally put in on hold at the library. This book is a commitment. It is 900 pages in total. I broke it up and read 200 pages a time so I wouldn't be overwhelmed. I am not much of a fantasy reader but the story drew me in right away. Claire is married to Frank in 1945 when she suddenly finds herself in Scotland in 1743. She is forced into marrying a Scottish outlaw and finds herself in love with her new husband. She struggles with finding her place in her new life and wondering how she can get back to her old life. The characters are engaging, the plot is full of twists and turns. You will not get bored in 900 pages.
I am excited to dive into summer with some great books. I have some non fiction books I have been wanting to read. I'll be reading a lot with the kids too. We have Mark Twain award winning books lined up around the house and few classics to read aloud as a family. I'll be sure to share our favorites in the coming months!!
What are you reading right now?
Learn about the Cricut Scoring Wheel versus the Cricut Stylus. What is the Cricut Scoring combo wheel? How do you know when to use the Cricut scoring wheel? Can you use the Cricut scoring wheel with a Cricut Explore Air? And so much more!